Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hard bony lump formed on side of toe with blisters. Severe pain, swelling. Cure?

Hard bony lump formed on side of 2nd toe between 2nd and third toe. Was not painful but caused blisters to form on third toe from rubbing when I hiked. Went to my primary and she sent me for an xray . The xray tech spread the 2nd and third toes apart and taped them to take the xray. Two days later the pain started and built to be quite painful. My toe is now red swollen and redness spreading to top of foot and quite painful and throbbing. I have iced and soaked and after buddy taping 2nd and third toe together the pain has decreased slightly. A referral was sent to a podiatrist but I can t call until tomorrow and don t know how long it will take to get an appt. I feel sure the pain and swelling came as a result of the xray tech spreading the does apart. Should I tough it out until I can get an appt. with the podiatrist or go to urgent care? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

You are having Neuroma. A neuroma is the swelling of nerve that is a result of a compression or trauma. They are often described as nerve tumors.

Treatment for the neuroma consists of cortisone injections, orthotics, chemical destruction of the nerve, or surgery. Cortisone injections are generally used as an initial form of treatment. Cortisone is useful when injected around the nerve, because is can shrink the swelling of the nerve. This relieves the pressure on the nerve. Up to three cortisone injections can be given over a twelve-month period.

The combination treatment of cortisone injections and orthotics can be a very successful form of treatment.

Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor