Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Hard and tender lump on head, blurry vision, painful, slurring speech. Blood work normal

I HAVE HAD A LARGE, HARD, TENDER LUMP ON THE LEFT SIDE TOP OF MY HEAD. IT APPEARED ABOUT 3-4 YEARS AGO ON BOTH SIDES OF MY HEAD. THE RIGHT SIDE WENT DOWN, THE LEFT SIDE NEVER DID. IT SEEMS LIKE IT IS GETTING BIGGER AND MORE TENDER. I FREQUENTLY ENCOUNTER SHOOTING PAINS STEMMING FROM THIS LUMP AND MY VISION IS ALSO GETTING BLURRY. MY SPEECH IS GETTING WORSE AS I SOMETIMES FIND MYSELF SLURRING MY WORDS FOR NO REASON. I AM ALSO TIRED ALL OF THE TIME NO MATTER HOW MUCH SLEEP I GET OR HOW GOOD MY DIET IS. I HAVE GOTTEN BLOOD WORK FOR THE TIREDNESS AND EVERYTHING SEEMS FINE. I ALSO HAVE A HARD TIME FOCUSING. MY PCP DOCTOR HAS TOLD ME THAT THIS IS JUST PART OF MY SKULL , BUT IT DOES NOT SEEM RIGHT TO ME TO HAVE THESE SYMPTOMS. PLEASE HELP!
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi, If I were your treating Doctor for this case, I would ask for imaging study of your brain, (CT scan, MR scan). The symptoms you have are not related directly to lumps. If there is no pathological process of your brain after imaging, then you can peace your mind and deal with lump problem in tranquility. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.
Answered: Tue, 7 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor