Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Hard and rigid lump on the top right side of head near the back, feel slight pressure on the back right side of head. Any relation ?

HISTORY: I am a 19 year old and have rather bad allergies I recently noticed a very hard and rigid lump on the top right side of my head near the back. My GP assessed it by feeling it vigorously and pressing down on it a lot. No lain was experienced and so he said it was probably just an unusual fusion of the bones. However recently whenever I lay down and roll over my head, i feel a very slight pressure on the back right side of my head. I should note that i would not consider this feeling to be painful, and it is only momentary. I only experience this pressure when I rollover this spot. Also this pressure is not experienced at the lump, but near it. So i d like to know if potentially the two are related, and if perhaps my GP s initial assesment was incorrect.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
A hard and rigid lump on the skull is most likely a bony swelling and commonly a bony spur or an outgrowth of the bone. An x ray of the skull can be useful to evaluate it better. If at all anything suspicious on the x ray then a CT scan can be done. If there is no pain then there is nothing to worry about. The pressure is only obvious because there is an outgrowth there. And since you seem worried about the lump currently you may tend to amplify the sensations.
The other possible causes of a hard lump could be a very hard sebaceous cyst which is a clogged sweat gland or hair follicle which has been packed with a waxy like substance.
All these conditions are benign and can be left that way. If there are any changes in it like headaches or redness or growth then get it evaluated by a surgeon.
Hope this helps,
Dr. A. Rao. Kavoor
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor