Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Hand tremors, taking thyroxine for hypothyroidism. Due to medication?

My mother started hand tremors last year. They have become worse and she has also stumbled on several occasions. She has been taking thyroxine for years to treat hypothyroidism and went for tests yesterday for Parkinson s disease. She was told that they didn t think she had Parkinson s, could it be her thyroxin medication causing the tremors?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Thyroxine overdosage may lead to tremors. It can be confirmed by blood tests- thyroid profile, where T4 level will be high and TSH would be low.

However, the most common cause of tremors is benign tremors, also called as essential tremors. In this case, there is no cure, however, it can be controlled with beta blockers such as propranolol.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor