Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Hand tremors, cognitive decline, fatigue, weakness. Diagnosed with HIV. Symptoms related to HIV?

Hello, I am concerned about hand tremors, cognitive decline, increased fatigue and weakness in my husband. He was diagnosed in November 2011. Current numbers are 54 with CD4 at 198, down from 324 at previous test. Has been on Atripla since December 2011. Was wondering what might be possible causes or if just directly related to HIV .
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

CD4 count is going down from 394 to 198, and clinical condition also shows Central nervous system involvement when he was on ART, Atripla indicates that he is proceeding towards clinical and immunological failure.

It is better to have ART Resistance test and according to the outcome we have to select the suitable ART then he will become alright.
You immediately approach a specialist in HIV or infectious disease, they will help in this regard. The he will be alright.

Get him well soon.

Dr S.Murugan

Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor