Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Hand injured. MRI showed non disclosed fracture of the trapezoid. Help?

i am not able to get a hold of the orthopedist i just saw. i fell and hurt my hand last month. Nothing showed on the x ray and then a MRI was done. The radiologist that read my MRI said that the impression was a non disclosed fracture of the trapezoid. I went to see a doctor today and he said that it was actually not fractured but something that started with a d it sounded like dameon or dapeum. I can t remember the exact term. I asked the front desk staff but they were not helpful and said that he did not write anything down. Does that term ring a bell? I just want to read up on it and see what it is
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
an undisplaced fracture of the trapezoid should heal without any intervention although a wrist brace or cast may be necessary for pain control for 4-6 weeks following he injury.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor