Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Hand, finger stiffness, deformed index and pinky finger. Osteoarthritis surgery done on thumb. Healing time?

i have recently 3 months ago had osteoarthritis surgury on my thumb . i have since suffered with extreme hand & finger stiffness and my index & little finger are becoming deformed looking, My surgeon just keeps telling me it could take up to 12 months to completely heal, but my hand seems to be getting worse rather than better, Should I consider a second opinion at this point. I also had triffer release on my thumb.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
yes you have to go for second opinion. go for physiotherapy clinic treatments are stretching for tight muscle like lumbricals, introssi and intrinsic muscle of thumb will allow more movement at thumb. strengthening exercise for thumb like make a fist, finger movement against force, exercise with ball,pencil, spring and rubber band etc will beneficial for maintainance of normal property of muscle and strengthening of muscle.paraffin wax bath for reduction of pain and to improve muscle elasticity so improve your movement.ultrasound at scar will make scar more pliable and allow more range at writing rolling act will beneficial to you.
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor