Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Hand bitten by dog, applied Neosporin, tenderness in arm. Need for worry?

Hi, my name is Ron. I had my hand bitten when two dogs started fighting, it was in a narrow hallway and I was bitten on left my hand,the padded palm section just below the thumb . The laceration is about 1 1/2 long and about a 3/8 deep with a 1/2 flap of skin. I washed it for several minutes under the tap and put a little peroxide on it and rinsed it a few more times. I ve applied three butterfly stitches to close it up as much possible and applied a little Neosporin . While it is sore it s not really that painful. I ve cleaned it and changed bandages several times. This happened three days ago. Now I have tenderness on the inside my arm running from the wrist to the inside of my elbow, a sort of pink line. The wound is not really red nor does it have pus coming from it.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hello Dear
Thanks for your query

First of all I would like to mention CDC guideline for post exposure prophylaxis of nonimmunised individuals [you didn't mention your immunisation status] ---

step 1] Wound cleansing - with soap & water liberally for 15 mins , providone Iodine irrigation, never stitch the wound.

step2] Human Rabies Immunoglobulin - Infiltrate around the wound. Any remaining part of immunoglobulin to be given i.m. at site distant from vaccine administration

step3] Vaccine - HDCV or PCECV 1ml i.m.[deltoid] on days 0,3,7,14 .

So remove the stitches.Stitching is not recommended.Hopefully you have taken TT inj.

Your injury fall into WHO Category III and will need post exposure prophylaxis in form of immediate vaccination + Human Rabies Immunoglobulin.

Depending on vaccine type, you will need post exposure prophylaxis [irrespective of whether your puppy is diseased or not] in form of intramuscular doses of 0.5 ml or 1ml as 4 to 5 doses over 4 weeks.

So visit your nearest hospital and get the vaccination to get relief from the worry you are having.Dont wait for your puppy to get diagnosed with Rabies[ You'll need prophylaxis evenif your puppy is normal]

You may need systemic antibiotics to prefent wound infection.

Hope this helps.

Update here how you stay.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.

Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It could be inflamed lymphatics or veins. Possible infection. An examination by your GP will be necessary.
More important is prevention of Rabies. Rabies is preventable - but not treatable. Did you have immuno-globulin and/or vaccine? See your doctor.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor