Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Hallucination after snorting crystal meth.Tingling sensation in wrist, fingers, forearms. How to stop it?

i experimented with crystal meth for the past few days(snorting). only about $80 worth was used and was spread out. however last night i had a bad trip experience where i hallucinated. now i hate the drug, but i am experiencing a tingling sensation in my wrists, fingers and fore arms. Can this be stopped? preferably quick methods if possible (college athlete, i have football practice in a few hours and need this sensation gone)
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  362
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Hallucination, either auditory or visual after snorting crystal meth are very common, especially on chronic use in increasing quantities. The neuropathic sensations are also in line with the usage of meth i.e. tingling sensation in wrist, fingers and forearms. I believe that you need to consult a psychiatrist who will prescribe the appropriate medications for you based on your symptoms. I hope you do so as soon as possible.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor