Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hairloss. Using Follihair. Side effects of using this medicine?

Hi..I am Aman (male) from Bangalore (currently in Delhi for a week).. I am losing hair continuously from last 7-8 yrs...I have just started to take a medicine named Follihair on recommendation from friends and family..however, all the recommendations have from females and I want to know if it is alright to try this medicine for controlling my hair fall ...Is there any other side effect? Please advice.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Aman..

Causes of hair loss/thinning of hair are:
1. Environmental factors
2. Stress
3. Deficiency of certain minerals, vitamins & amino acids in diet. e.g. Iron, zinc, Vit B complex, lysine.
4. Hormonal factors. e.g. Testosterone, Thyroxine
5. Any incidence of surgery, shock, etc.

Management includes:
1. Treating the underlying cause
2. Avoidance of stress
3. Dietary modifications
4. Minoxidil solution to be applied locally to stimulate the hair follicles
5. Multivitamin & multi mineral supplementation
But these medications have to be used regularly under the guidance of a hair loss tends to return on stoppage of these medications.

Those cases which do not respond to medical therapy, are managed by hair transplantation.
So...instead of doing self medication, it will be better to consult a Dermatologist to find out the underlying cause & start treatment accordingly.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor