Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Hairline fracture on distal radius. Is it normal to feel pain few weeks after injury?

I have a hairline fracture of the distal radius and was in a splint for a week and now a cast for a week with two more weeks until my next visit. Is it normal to still be feeling pain two weeks after the injury? Also, the pain is mosly on the ulna side of my wrist as well as at the base of my thumb , not where the fracture appeared on the x-rays. Is it possible that there are other fractures that just didn t appear after a week from the injury?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Get new xray of wrist and hand to include thumb.sometimes distal radio-ulnar joint disruption is associated with forearm injuries.and also small carpal bones are injured(scaphoid)
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Ratnakar Koyande's  Response

Pain around fracture may be due to soft tissue injury which can not be seen on xray, if the pain is radiating to your thumb or fingures please consult your orthopedician. As I don't have your x ray infront of me hence it is not prudent to advise you on your fracture
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor