Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Hairfall, dry hair. Low ferritin, vitamin d on blood test. On evion, hepatoglobin. Benefits of ofevion, have it too?

Hi...I have bad hairfall and have already consulted a dermat for the same....I got all blood test done and I trust my ferritin and vitamin D is low....I went on tretment for 2-3 was no significant hair is dryy frnd told me bout evion 200 and told me ll help reduce my hairfall...I'm also taking increase my ferritin s been nly a ll be great if u can let e know the benefits ofevion 200...can I have it too....I'm 26yrs old.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Nutritional or vitamin deficiency( in your case vitamin D def and low serum ferritin) can cause diffuse hair fall known as telogen effluvium. Sometimes the hair fall can persist beyond six months and is known as chronic telogen effluvium. Low serum ferritin level is the most common cause for same. As you are already on medication for same, all you need to be is patient. Once the underlying cause is cured, hair would regain its normal volume, texture and strength in couple of months. I would advise that you remain under a dermatologist's follow up. Evion is vitamin E and it has no role in hairgrowth or improving texture. Please trust your dermatologist's clinical acumen and follow his advise.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor