Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Hair thinning problem on scalp, hair loss. Using minokem-n, minoxidil, X-gain shampoo. Treatment?

Hi, I have hair thinning problem on entire scalp and each hair is becoming thin day by day i.e slightly visible from a distance of 20cms . My dermatologist prescribed me Minokem-n 5% solution, minoxidil 2% solution and X-gain shampoo. I have used it for 4 n half months(continuing). Now each day i loose 70-80 hairs n on the day i wash my hairs its more than 150-200. I am 26 yr old(femele). so can i use minoxidil 5% solution instead of 2% ?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  4565
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear the treatment given to u is correct. the only thing is it needs to be continued for a longer period and continuosly. minoxidil starts showing its effect after 4 months, so dont worry at all. also u can use 5 % there are various studies which show thst females can use 5%. only problem is u r taking all topical medication. here i would like to add tab proanagen daily 1 tab in night. this ll help u lot. thanks.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor