Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hair thinning, dandruff on scalp. On Ketoconazole shampoo, mintop. Side effects of medication?

hello dr. my name is XXXX.i am 24 yrs old. n my hair is thinning on the top n i can see my scalp . n i have flake like dandrufff. i am on finpecia tablet 1 mg, n using Ketoconazole 2% shampoo every day. n applying mintop 2% evry night. when will i see a hair regrowth. n will it work on me. is der any side effect of using Ketoconazole every day. i have been using ketoconazole frm 1 week but still i cant see any difference, der is still dandruff. pls help. should i use sum other medicine for hair regrowth
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think hair growth can be seen within 3 months of using 3 months.the side effects of minoxidil are headache.vomiting .irritant dermatitis.papular eruptions.etc .side effects of finasteride are erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation.the daily use of ketaconazole can make ur hair more dry.and can make more hairfall
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor