Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hair loss, scalp folliculitis. Taking M plus, orflak o tablets, fine, biona medication, no permanent cure. Treatment?

Hi, I ve been suffering from hair loss and scalp folliculitis for a year. I am consulting a dermatologist and he has been giving tablets,capsules and cream like M plus 100mg, oflark o tab, fine 2mg, biona E caps,decef 200mg,glow tab & Nadicin c. 4 tabs per day in every 15 days whenever i meet him, but my problem is not cured permanently. He is been prescribing these costly medicines every time, if i stop taking these my hairloss and foliicules getting start again. Please suggest me a good treatment???
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  767
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

After treating your folliculitis with appropriate topical and systemic antibiotics, you need to be treated by topical minoxidil solution and vitamins. You also need to avoid stress. Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor