Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Hair loss in beard, alopecia areata. Using momate ointment, NF6 ointment. Correct cure?

Hi, I have been diagnosed with auto immune disorder . Recently i developed patches of hair loss in beard and a small patch in head. Alopecia areata . I consulted two doctors. One doctor suggest tacrolimus and momate ointment. But on applying small patches became increased in size. Other doctor asked me to apply Propysalic NF6 ointment. I am continuing this now. Can you tell me which cures the problem.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. Alopecia Areat has various theories of of them being autoimmune. Are you referring to alopecia areata or are you diagnosed with some other 'autoimmune' disease & alopecia areata also co-exists? This will affect the prognosis.
No two dermatologists agree on a particular line of management as regds this condition.
Both opinions are justified & either/or may be successful.
Remember that 'stress' plays a major role in perpetuating & aggravating AA (alopecia areata) please do address this issue & you may visit a counsellor for help to deal with issues if they so exist.
Personally, i would go in for an injectable (intralesional) corticosteroid administered by a competent dermatologist coupled with topical immunomodulant like 1% pimecrolimus (akin to tacrolimus)
For added quick 'friends with benefits', one could throw in topical 2% minoxidil spray/lotion.
Cheers & wish you a quick recovery!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear User..,
Thanks for choosing HCM...,
For Alopecia areata, medical treatment will not respond..,
So go for Intra lesional therapy of Steroid will give..,
better results..,
Tab Biotin 10 mg daily for 2 months
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor