Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Hair loss, chronic condition, hairfall on touching hair, washing head, scalp visible. Can I use biotin medication to curb this?

I have been suffering from diffuse hair loss from age 15. Actually i used to dye and shampoo my hair very frequently.after that i experienced sudden hair loss with bunches of hair coming out through my head during washing or even placing my fingers in head. I did nt paid it attention for few months and it continued for about 6 to 8 months. Then i noticed my scalp becoming excessively visible whenever i oil it or wash hair loss slowed and returned to normal but there was no regrowth. I m 18 now and can easily see my scalp visible more in entire front followed by both sides. I am really very depressed.usually the hair that falls out has white bulb attached to it. What can it be? Can i use biotin 5mg dose to see if it benefits me thanx in advance
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The case history as mentioned in your post indicate that the hair loss can be attributed to excessive application of dye & shampoo.

However, other causes of hair loss which needs to be concerned of are:
1. Environmental factors
2. Stress
3. Deficiency of certain minerals, vitamins & amino acids in diet. e.g. Iron, zinc, Vit B complex, lysine.
4. Hormonal factors. e.g. Thyroxine
5. Any incidence of surgery, shock, etc.

Management includes:
1. Treating the underlying cause
2. Avoidance of stress
3. Dietary modifications
4. Minoxidil solution to be applied locally to stimulate the hair follicles
5. Multivitamin & multi mineral supplementation

But these medications have to be used regularly under the guidance of a Dermatologist, as hair loss tends to return on stoppage of these medications.

There is no need to worry.
Your hairs will grow back again.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor