Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Hair loss at extremely high rate

Hi, I am a 29 yr patient suffering from hairloss (and the forehead is becoming more visible that is from the forehead my hair are lossing a lot.) and dandruff i am facing this problems a lot tried some shampoo, like Head and Shoulders consulted a skin doctor who had given me some medicines by which the itching used to be reduced however after a few days it would start all over again Please help me as i can t afford to spend a lot of money for this.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

hello, welcometo healthcaremagic forum .

your hairloss can be stopped and can come to normal levels , u might b suffering from seaborrhoeic dermatitis , better check up , homoeopathic medicines can surely help you out . consult a homoeopath .
wish u good health always godbless!
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u have androgenic alopecia
its due to hormonal effect
we can prevent it.
no one can treat it permanent.
apply minoxidil 5% lotion once at night
take tab biotin once a day
eat high protein diet
it will take 2 month to start result.
once u start u have to maintain it for long time
for more detail go to
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi! Shivaprasad,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,
You have two things here,one is andriogenetic alopecia and other is dandruff.
Since you have hair line recessions from front ,let me tell you that the hair which you have already lost from the front (where baldness has occurred ),you cannot regain it by any form of medicines .The only answer is hair transplantation.
But to prevent further hair loss ,you can take medicines.I prefer combination of medicines like minoxidil,fenestride,biotin,essential fatty acids,zinc,copper etc. They need to be taken for at-least 6 -8 months for good result.By these medicines one can only delay baldness,you cannot treat it. If you take these medicines for say 1 year then probably you can prevent baldness by 4-5 years (vary from patient to patient).
Dandruff is not a disease .So you should try keep it under control using various shampoos .If sever then there are tablets or lotions to control it.Biotin is a vitamin which helps build up keratin present in hair shaft.
So,consult a skin specialist who can help you with a good treatment.

Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor