Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Hair loss as a side effect of medication

Can hair loss be side effect of taking VB7 Forte? Hi doctor , I started taking VB7 Forte from a week as i am losing lots of hair and hair growth is very very slow ... what could be the reason for slow hair growth and how long i need to wait to see improved results as i started taking VB 7 Forte tablet .
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1077
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Hair loss can be due to many reasons like multivitamin deficiency,anaemia,thyroid problems,dandruff,alopecia aerata,after fevers like malaria and typhoid,and hormonal.
In males the commonest reason after 20 yrs is due to hormones (testosterone) and it is called male pattern baldness.
VB7 forte is a medicine containing Biotin which is a vitamin which helps stop hair loss.
Since it is a vitamin it is well tolerated and has little or no side effect when used in recommended dosage.
So hopefully your hair loss is due to some other reason (probably hormonal) for which you can consult a Dermatologist and get examined and he shall give you the appropriate treatment.
Take care.
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Hair loss can be due to many reasons like multivitamin deficiency,anaemia,thyroid problems,dandruff,alopecia aerata,after fevers like malaria and typhoid,and hormonal.
In males the commonest reason after 20 yrs is due to hormones (testosterone) and it is called male pattern baldness.
VB7 forte is a medicine containing Biotin which is a vitamin which helps stop hair loss.
Since it is a vitamin it is well tolerated and has little or no side effect when used in recommended dosage.
So hopefully your hair loss is due to some other reason (probably hormonal) for which you can consult a Dermatologist and get examined and he shall give you the appropriate treatment.
Take care.
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor