Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hair loss. Using onion treatment, mild hair growth. Hair loss due to biotin deficiency?

hello sir, I am XXXX I have been suffering hair loss for 3years, now I am wearing a wig. But now I can see a new growth of hair on my bald areas (not so much)by the onion treatment of about 3months. But it didnot grow. Is it any cause of biotin deficiency .......Please replay me With thanks and regards
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm sorry you're having problems with your hair.
Biotin deficiency is very rare. In fact, the only two situations associated with biotin deficiency are prolonged intravenous feeding without biotin supplementation and prolonged consumption of raw egg whites (a protein called avidin in egg whites binds biotin and prevents its absorption from the intestine). Unless one of those situations describes you, it's unlikely your hair loss is due to biotin deficiency, and there's no good evidence that taking extra biotin will improve hair growth unless you ARE biotin deficient.
However, biotin supplements are relatively cheap, and taking extra biotin certainly won't do any harm. 1,000 to 5,000 mcg daily is a reasonable dosage range. In the meantime, I urge you to see a dermatologist to determine the cause of your hair loss and discuss other treatment options.
Good luck!
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor