Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Hair loss. Used mintop. Will there be hair growth?

Hello Sir,i m Anurag...i m suffering from Hair Loss since last 5 of my friend also faced the same problem and he used mintop 2% and then 5% and now hair fall stopped for him.he suggested me and so i m taking Mintop 2% since last 1 month..but after applying it,Hair fall rate increased...i m very tense at the moment...will it get stop after some time?will there be hair regrowth?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Anurag ,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for writing in.
It seems you have androgenetic alopecia.It is a ongoing process and without treatment it can progress to alopecia or baldness.
Mintop or minoxidil is a treatment for hair loss.It must be accompanied by some other prescription medications.Early in the use Mintop may cause hair loss but it is effective in long run
Few nutritional treatments like biotin and calcium pantothenate can be of help in preventing hair loss.

Consult a good dermatologist for a complete and proper treatment. Using only Mintop and following your friends medication is not advisable.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor