Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Hair loss. Used finasteride, tugain solutions previously. Treatment?

Hi Doctor, I am 36 years old male and I sufering from hair loss problem.3 years back I have used finesteride and Tugain solutions, results were excellent. I siopped medicine after 1 year and then hair fall started again. Are thier any side effects of Finesteride and tugain solution, please advise and how long I need to continue the usage to over come this problem permanently.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Amit
What you are facing is most probably androgenic alopecia or male pattern baldness though for confirmation I need to see you in person or would advise you to visit a plastic surgeon , dermatologist or a trichologist .
Androgenetic alopecia is a genetically determined disorder which is an extremely common disorder that affects roughly 50% of men and perhaps as many women older than 40 years. Patients with this disorder usually have a typical patterned distribution of hair loss.
Only 2 drugs currently have US Food and Drug Administration (FDA)–approved indications for treatment of androgenetic alopecia: topical application of minoxidil ( tugain mentioned by you and oral tab finasteride)
These medications do not regenerate new hair .they will only help you retain the existing hair so that your degree of alopecia doesn't increase further.But before taking these you should consult a Hair Transplant surgeon /a dermatologist or a trichologist or any doctor specializing in hair problems to confirm diagnosis .
There are several side effects of both medicines :
Minoxidil lotion may cause burning or irritation of the eye, itching, redness or irritation at the treated area, as well as unwanted hair growth elsewhere on the body
Finasteride has documented side effects like sexual dysfunctions , prostrate cancer, psychological disturbances thought at 1mg dosage it is very unlikely to happen .
These medicines retain hair only till you take them so are never a permanent solution
Diet wise take plenty of fish , green leafy vegetables , fruits and loads of water .
.BUT If you want to replace the lost hair then you can undergo a hair transplant procedure depending upon the grade and occurance of alopecia
I hope i have answered to most of your queries
If you have any more doubts feel free to post again
God Bless
Dr Mayank Singh
Consultant Plastic , Cosmetic , Hair Transplant & Laser Surgeon
New Delhi,India
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Ilyas Patel's  Response
Hi, you are having androgenetic alopecia. You continue tugain 10 percent application twice a day for 3 to 4 years... Even after you get good result. There may be irritation locally only, in that case you have to stop application. You continue to take finasteride tab.1 mg daily for long time or you get satisfactory result. Side effects are rare but can include impotence and decreased sex drive. Finasteride should not be used by male partners of women trying to become pregnant. Finasteride should not be used until a thorough prostate examination has been done to exclude cancer, stricture, or infection in the gland. Rarely, cases of male breast cancer have been reported.... Still, you can use it for long time, in case you develop some abnormality, you stop to take finasteride..And you add biotin and vitamin E to improve the result....But , take treatment under supervision of dermatologist.... Ok
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor