Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hair fall, using zestril for blood pressure, using minoxidil. Androgenic alopecia?

i have severe hair fall may be androgenic alopecia .i am 48 and use zestril for control of my blood presure.please help.i am using minoxidil for the last 8 months
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
It seem form your problem that you have telogen effluvium- a condition of hair fall due to improper nutrition in this age group. It is a common process in all with poor nutrition, so do not worry. Eat a very good nourishing diet. Consult a good dermatologist and have good follow up with patience and faith in your doctor. You have to take long term treatment in form of vitamins mineral treatment, it takes multiple of months to see the result. You can continue with minoxidil and there is no harm in using it.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor