Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hair fall, tried Mintop, no recovery, treatment to regain hair

Hi, I am 29, male, having hair fall since early 20s, now recently i d tried Mintop as one of the local Doctor s prescribed that for me, but to my horror, I have lost so much hair in the last two months, now my scalp is visible through the less density hair, I feel more embarrassing with what have happened to me and I am so depressed. I am confused and afraid of what further treatment can be done to regain my hair. I am clueless and it is so important for me to have my hair back, Doctors please suggest your best, Truly, Sina
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  1834
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello,

welcome to healthcare magic.

i will be glad to be of assistance.

mintop doesnt cause more hair loss. its the natural progress of your hair thinning which lead to it.

however, other option is to take tab. finasteride. it helps in regrowth of hair.

you will need to take it under your doctor's supervision.

this is the treatment for male pattern baldness.

its important to first determine that your hair thinning is due to the male pattern baldness and not due to any other causes.

regards.
please let me know your queries.
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kruti's  Response
hello,

welcome to healthcare magic.

i will be glad to be of assistance.

you seem to be having male pattern baldness or androgenetic alopecia.

in case mintop that is minoxidil is not working, the next step would be to trytablet finasteride. however this should be started only under your doctor's supervision.

however, let me inform you that the treatment for androgenetic alopecia is to be for very long periods of time.

another alternative is to get mesotherapy sessions for your scalp which will stimulate hair growth.

regards.

please let me know your queries.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Saka Venkata Satya Prasad's  Response
dear Sinnamaricar, thank you for contacting hcm.
Mintop is a truted remedy for hair fall, and acts as anagen hair stimulator. It has the action of converting telogen hair into anagen hair and in the process there could be hair fall. Mintop should be co prescribed with finasteride and and biotin tablets. The root cause of your hair fall also lies in the androgen receptor activity of your hair follicle, and the reduction of excess androgen eceptor brings about decrease in hair fall. Combine the present treatment with RENOCIA, hair solution for better results. please feel free to contact for further assistance
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Arika Bansal's  Response
Hello Mr Sina.

We have good solutions for hair loss these days. A wide range to treatments are available ranging from medicines, PRP (platelet rich plasma) and hair restoration surgery.

The degree to which you will get hair back with these therapies, will be determined after I see your clinical pictures of frontal and lateral views. In addition, I want to know that whether you have family history of baldness? It would be helpful if you answer these questions and post your pictures.

In the meantime, you can do the following:
1. Stop hair oil
2. Daily shampoo
3. Triatop shampoo for head wash once a week
4. Tab Novophane plus once a day
5. Mintop 5% foam (1/2 cap) at night on hair roots

Don't consider mintop as an aggravation factor for your hair loss.
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Vikram Jeet Singh Dhingra's  Response
Dear Sinnamaricar,
Thanks for contacting hcm,
As has been previously advised by Dr Kruti, the next good step would be finasteride under your plastic surgeon's or dermatologist's guidance.
In case you need to have earlier results, it would be good to go in for Hair transplant
Feel free to contact..
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Vikram Jeet Singh Dhingra's  Response
Dear Sinnamaricar,
Thanks for contacting hcm,
As has been previously advised by Dr Kruti, the next good step would be finasteride under your plastic surgeon's or dermatologist's guidance.
In case you need to have earlier results, it would be good to go in for Hair transplant
Feel free to contact..
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor