Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Hair fall problem, ultrasound and blood test done, taking amexidil for PCOD. Cure?

Hi, From last two yrs i am suffering frm severe hair fall. 7 months back i consulted a doctor n i had undergone ultrasound n blood test ,report says left polycystic ovarian disease but my blood tests are normal and have regular periods. doctor wrote ranbaxy amexidil 5 n skinvit tablet. my question is i am not getting enough result,why, what shuld i do ? any other treat ment is required or not? xxxx age :28, married , mumbai
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1655
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You said your blood tests were normal. May i know what were the tests like? TSH, LH/FSH, Thyroid hormones, were these the tests that were done?
Currently you are taking multi vitamins and a drug for hair fall. It is the right treatment. However did your doctor tell you the reason for you hair fall.
In general diet and hormonal changes can be the reason for hair fall in women. However with Polycystic ovaries the hair may start thinning and due to excess of male hormones there may hair loss.
If you are not satisfied with the results, you should see a trichologist who specialises in hair care.
Till then improve your diet with vitamin and zinc rich food as there is no substitute for natural sources. Stress less in general and about your hair fall in particular as stress can also aggravate the condition.
Take good care of yourself.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor