Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Haemoglobin level 14, ESR lower than 20, consistent for years. Normal?

I am 59 years of age . Even when I was 30 years of age my Haemoglobin would never cross 14g/dl and ESR would never come lower than 20.Now also the findings are pretty much the same fluctuating a little towards the lower side.Please advise if it is normal. I have led an active life with regular exercise like jogging etc etc.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using using health care magic.

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate and it is obtain by calculating the fall rate ( distance per hour) for blood collected in a given type of tube after one hour. Generally, normal values for ESR is less than 20mm in the first hour for adults.
It is used to measure the degree of inflammation in the body. ESR does not diagnose a particular disease nor condition thus is non specific. It has an appreciable fall or increased rate in diverse conditions that lead to inflammation of the body. Such conditions include;
-auto-immune diseases such lupus and rheumatoid arthritis
-thyroid diseases etc.

Low hemoglobin level is known as anemia and as seen above it can cause increase in ESR. However, hemoglobin of 14 or above 12 is within the normal range for adults.
However, hemoglobin below 12 is considered mild anemia and could be due to chronic inflammatory diseases which would as well increase ESR.

Causes of anemia are diverse and in line with your context could include
-nutritional deficiency in iron and folic acid in particular.
-chronic renal disease which could cause increase ESR as well etc.

What i will advice you to do is meet a rheumatologist for proper investigation but bear in mind your situation could also be a normal variant with little or not much to border about.

Best regards.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
E S R although few doctors now a days that is non-specific & irrelevant but in my opinion if E S R is more than 50 than a cause of concern .
In your case hence ESR is 20 so need not to worry at all.
Hemoglobin level varies from 13-16 g/dl and it is normal, in your case it is 14 g/dl so absolutely normal & nothing to worry.
You are a regular exerciser and health conscious person so enjoy life fully.
Good luck Dr. HET
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor