Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had zyrtex. Went on wrong pipe, coughing. Now stopped. Entered lungs, worried?

My daughter swallowed her liquid zyrtex, 2 teaspoons total, some of it went down the wrong pipe, she immediately starting coughing ... It doesn't seem like she spit anything up ... She continued to cough for the next 20 minutes... I made her some hot tea and she seems to have relaxed and her coughing has stopped ... Do I need to worry about any of it being in her lungs? Her breathing seems normal and her voice is normal too.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

She might have choked while swallowing the syrup.

Observe for increased respiratory rate, coughing, wheezing, and any change in voice.

Her throat and lungs has to be examined by the doctor to look for any aspiration of syrup in to lungs.

Chest X-ray may be needed after 6 hours on the event with the consultation of your doctor.

Therefore consult the doctor for physical examination and for treatment if any findings are present.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

It seems that your baby aspirated the medication from the description provided by you.

I feel it is better to consult your doctor once.

Mean while monitor her respiratory rate. See if she is developing any respiratory distress in the form of chest retractions etc.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Balaji Chinnasami's  Response
Hi dear,
If anything has gone into her lungs then her respiratory distress would have persisted. Since she is relaxed without any coughing, You need not worry about aspiration. It would have not occurred.

Take care. Don't worry she will be fine.
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor