Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had wrist fracture. Done x-ray. Will they take cast off early?

Hi, I have fractured my wrist on my right hand , and I am in a half cast, I have got an appointment to see the fracture clinic next week, will be 11 days after first X-rays, will they take my cast of that early or will I need another one on? I think it s my ulna on the outside of my wrist I have fractured and possibly the one on the inside of my wrist.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Any fracture of the bone take about 4-6 weeks to heal properly. Callus formation starts after 3 weeks of injury. In case of wrist the cast can be removed as early as after 4 weeks by reviewing the X-ray. 11 days are too short to remove the cast. You have to wait for another 2 weeks for that. A sprain cast can be removed after 2 weeks but sometimes we have to keep it for 3 weeks also. Your doctor can explain you better as he/she knows well about your injury.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

Fracture in upper limb generally takes 4-6 weeks to heal. Till this time you have to continue the cast.

Do not miss your scheduled appointment. This is for the check xray to see whether the fracture is in place or not.

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor