Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had wisdom tooth extracted. Got sore throat, headache and white spots on tonsils. Related?

Hi. I had a wisdom tooth extracted 3 days ago....very straight forward procedure. After 40 hours or so I woke up with flu symptoms . Sore throat ...sever headaches aching all over. Im still suffering headaches and sinusis pain. And my throat is so sore I can hardly swallow and my tonsils are covered in white spots? Could this be connected to the tooth extraction?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  1235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Wisdom teeth extraction is a very difficult procedure ,so pain and swelling usually lasts for a week following tooth extraction.

You should take rest for a minimum of 1 week.

Take hot and cold pack simultaneously on the extraction socket area.
Rinse you mouth after every meals to avoid food lodgement on the affected site.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics prescribed by your dentist to enhance healing.

Warm saline gargle may help to relieve throat pain.

Avoid intake of hard/spicy food.
Drink plenty of water and fluids to prevent dehydration.

hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
As you provided the detail,i would like to tell you that pain up to some extant after wisdom tooth removal is normal,but the symptoms you said is not related to wisdom tooth extraction et all.

Severe headache,sinus pain,sore throat,difficulty in swallowing, flu symptomsetc....,these are symptoms of viral infection,so i will suggest you go to your physician and take proper treatment after diagnosis.

Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Mallayya Pujari's  Response
Hi...Well, this could be a post-extraction symptom due to inadequate maintainance of oral hygiene. There could be a suture infection. You can consult your dentist for this and at the same time you can start using betadine mixed with luke warm water for mouth rinse

Dr Mallayya
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome,

your history shows symptoms of Acute Pharynitis .

Acute pharyngitis is the inflammation of the throat mucosa leading to pain and discomfort,difficulty in swallowing , soreness and fever.

it is usually bacterial infection or sometimes viral infection seen post flu.

extraction of wisdom tooth may lead to pharyngitis due to inflammation caused by spread of infection to the surrounding tissue or due to irrigating solutions used post extraction .

pharyngitis may or may not be related to the wisdom tooth removal in your case.

As far as treatment is concerned , you can use antiseptic mouth wash like chlorhexidine for mouth gargling which gives soothing effect to throat.

start with antibiotic Augmentin 625mg with analgesics for about 3 to 5 days .

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend.

thanks for sharing your concern.

this is absolutely not related to your wisdom tooth extraction

these symptoms that you have mentioned could be of two things that i suspect.

they are acute tonsillitis or it could be a viral infection.

that is because your throat symptoms like difficulty in swallowing and pain suggest that you have an infection.(acute tonsillitis).

but your headache,sinus pain and ache all over the body is suggesting towards viral etiology.

also you have mentioned this has happened within 2to 3 days.that means whether it is viral or is acute in nature.

therefore i would suggest you to visit your physician and get yourself examined for both these things.

after which, you can start your suitable antibiotics on consultation.

till then you can relief yourself by doing the following.

take tab combiflam 500 mg every six hourly for three days.

also do warm saline rinses after food this will reduce your throat infection.

have you had tonsillitis earlier as it is recurrent in nature?if so go for proper evaluation and treatment.
till then avoid spicy and oily foodstuff. i would say relax, as stress aggravates your viral diseases.

till then take care.

hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor