Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had wisdom teeth removed. Irritated stitches, redness, soreness. Is tingling cheek a sign of nerve damage?

I got my wisdom teeth out on dec 18th, both on the top and one on the bottom left. Recovery has been going ok until today. All stitches (top and bottom) on the left side are very irritated, red and sore. The top stitch is loose and a string is hanging in my mouth. My left cheek is tingling and left teeth are sore. Could I have an infection? I do not have fever and have not noticed any discharge/ pus . I slacked a bit with the salt water rinses since this morning. Is there any chance the tingling is a sign of nerve damage?? the tingling only started a few hours ago.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Julian,

Thank you for posting.
From your description I can only suggest three possibilities; a local infection or your body has rejected the stitches (thread) or post tooth removal irritation. You will need to visit your dentist to examine the area for infection and the thread. It is possible for the problem to be an infection because the mouth harbors a good number of bacteria ( reservoir for microorganisms) as it is a portal of entry of all microbes. So it is possible plus the fact that you slacked with using salt water that the area has become septic. Appropriate antibiotics would resolve the problem. Pain killer or antiinflammatory should also be included. The 2nd possibility is rejection of the surgical thread by your system. Just like an allergic reaction to the thread. This is usually very rare but a good possibility post surgery. 3rdly is irritation after the removal. This will resolve on its own within a few days. Nerve damage is always present each time any part of your body is bridged by either a trauma or surgically. But that should not call for concern at those levels. You will feel a lot better within a few days.

Hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor