Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had white tonsil stones on my tonsils, cough. Is it bad bacteria build up?

Hi! I recently had white tonsil stones on my tonsils the past day. No symtoms of some sort, just coughing. So today I used the waterpik and got the stone removed. However, there is a hole bigger then the other gland that it bigger. I have never had a tonsil stone before. Do you know the cause? I wear a night guard that I usually don t brush and sometimes I don t brush my teeth at night. Do you think this causes bacteria build up?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. Tonsilloliths are concretions of food particles lodged in the natural crypts of the palatine tonsils. The largest crypt is known as the crypta magna and is located near the upper pole of the palatine tonsil.

2. When we swallow, our palatine tonsils rub against the food bolus and pick up food particles. This food debris decays there while it is analysed for antigens, foreign bodies and organisms by the lymphoid tissue which forms the bulk of the tonsils. Below the age of five years, this is especially important in the development of immunity.

3. For recurrent large tonsilloliths, the only definitive treatment is a tonsillectomy.

4. Do you have halitosis (bad breath)? You may try regular use of a medicated gargle and continue manually expressing them while brushing your teeth. You must brush at night. This reduced bacteria build-up.

Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor