Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had virus, pale face, red circles around eyes, cranky, dry skin, had molluscum contagiousum, eczema. Suggest?

My 4 year old had a really bad virus 3 months ago, and ever since then he has been pale, he gets red circles around his eyes that sometimes spreads through his cheeks and forehead, has been cranky, and has extremely dry skin on his face. He has always had eczema, and is getting over a bout of molluscum contagiousum, so is it just that he's still rebuilding his strength a bit? (He was really sick -- 103 fever for 5 days, puffy face, red around the eyes, very pale, barely ate, got a rash, his skin peeled all over his entire body (feet, scalp, arms, legs, face), his nails cracked and broke). Thank you for your help!
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic forum
From your description, it looks like your child is a case of atopic dermatitis who had an episode of erythroderma in the past....
But presently, the main problem is that of eczema and molluscum contagiosum...Molluscum contagiosum is a viral infection of the skin, Now any kind of viral infections are more common in patients with atopic eczema, thereby leading to the development of multiple lesions

The priority at present is to take care of the molluscum lesions...There are various treatment options available for the treatment of these lesions,,,Chemical cautery is however preferred in young children....Once the treatment of molluscum is one, then the treatment of eczema can be done as for the contraol of atopic eczema, topical steroids and moisturisers are the mainstay of therapy while these are avoided if patient has an outbreak of molluscum lesions...You can try applying retinoic acid 0.025% over the lesions very carefully with a toothprick at night,,,,try this for 2-3 weeks, if still the lesions persist, then you might need another form of treatment in the form of KOH or TCA touch which can be decided by your dermatologist...

Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor