Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had vasectomy, pain shooting in penis. Taking cap. What can i do?

I had a vasectomy in June of 2011 and I am still having post vasectomy pain shooting, sharp stabbing pain from the base to the head of my penis I had a scrotal ultrasound the doctors said he did not see anything and was told to take Advil for the pain I am not having any pain during sexual intercourse or ejaculation is there anything else I can do?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have inflammation of urethra .
Please get colour Doppler study of penis and ultrasound scanning of the penis done to confirm the diagnosis.
Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical evaluation and further treatment. In the mean while continue taking pain killers that you are taking now.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor