Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had valve replacement. Prescribed Acitrom 4mg. What happens if missed or taken twice?

hi i am pankaj Garg from bangalore i had a valve replacement done on 27 sept 2012 with Dr Trehan from Gourgaon newdelhi all is ok. am taking acitrom 4mg per day and my inr/pt is 2.3 on avg. i need to know what is i miss this medicine by mistake or if i take it twice by mistake. is there any problem please respon. also i feel a bit of heafvyness in my head. a dizzy kind of feeling is always there 24/7. dr says it willl get fine slowly. please advise Regards Pankaj Garg
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It depends...
Nothing may happen...

Taking twice may result in bleeding - the hazard depends on the site and amount...for example, even small bleed is dangerous, if in brain

Missing a dose increases the chance of clot formation... on the valve..

It depends...

Regarding dizziness, you may have to see ENT and/or Neurologist.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor