Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Had valicocele. Will it help fertility issues and Sperm count?

HI I HAVE A QUESTION. I WOULD LIKETO NO I HAD SOME VALICOCELE DONE AND I WOULD LIKE TO NO WILL DAT HELP MY FERTITLY PROBLEMS THAT IM HAVING??? CAUSE I M BEING TRYING TO GET MY WIFE PREGANT FOR TEN YEARS NOW AND NOTING HAPPEN.SHE GOT CHECK OUT AND THEY SAID SHE WAS FINE BUIT WHEN I GOT CHECK THEY SAID I HAVE SOME PROBLEM S WITH MY SPREM COUNT IS THERE ANY HOPE FPR US???
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.You have been trying for a baby since last 10 years but there is no positive result.As you have stated that there is nothing wrong with your partner and you have undergone surgery for Varicocele to increase your sperm count.To be honest it is still to be establish and proved that surgery for Varicocele increases the sperm count.
You have not mentioned your sperm count in your query. It is not only the sperm count but the percentage of grade 4 motile sperm that is important as far as fertility of a man is concerned.So please get your sperm analysis done in renowned Andrology Lab and consult some Urologist Or Infertility specialist. for proper assessment.and follow his/her advice,Do not worry there are so may advances in science in field of Fertility.

Have you done /
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor