Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had vaginal infection. Took clotrimazole cream. Medical cure for this?


I am in the 24th week of pregnancy and got infected by vaginal infection. Doctor advised to use both clotrimazole cream as well as tablet for vaginal injection

I am ok to use cream, but skeptic to use tablet inside the vagina as have a feel it may cause side effect. Please clarify whether its common to use the tablet? Is any side effect has been known so far on the same during pregnancy?

What will happen if i use only cream and not tablet continously?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Clotrimazole is used for fungal infection.
Both cream and vaginal tablet/ pessaries are used for this purpose.
Both the preparations are topical and they have effect locally and are not absorbed systemically.
So, they will have no effect on the baby.
Both cream and tablet/ pessary will rapidly clear away the infection as compared to using one in isolation.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor