Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had vaginal hysterectomy. Post operation diabetes, back pain, blurry vision. What is the reason?

I had a vaginal hysterectomy 6 days ago. Before the surgery my obgyn said that my uterus was 2x the normal size. Yet he still did it vaginaly. It was a concern for me. Only because since the surgery I have had several problems. I immediately was diagnosed with diabetes having a blood sugar of 484. I never had a problem before the surgery and am not very overweight . I also had difficulty breathing and still do. I have back pain that is spreading and blurry vision. I complained in the hospital several times and it was brushed off and I was sent home. I had a very bad reaction to the morphine . I was not making sense and falling a sleep in mid sentence. I am home now and aside from the morphine side effects I am still experiencing all of the others. Since no 1 at the hospital would listen to me while I was there I do not want to go back. What is your opinion?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

though uterus is of slightly bigger size they can remove it vaginally as the vaginal opening dilates to some extent under anesthesia and after cutting the ligaments the removal of only uterus becomes some what easy, if needed parts can be made and can be removed,
pain after surgery is some what normal, but as you are having blurring vision etc better to get examined once, you can consult general physician if you don't want to go back to hospital, and get general examination done including repeat blood sugar level and also you can change your analgesic with his advice.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor