Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had uterus and cervix removed, been extremely emotional, have fibroids, bruised. On catheter. Done hysterectomy. Explain

I am 38 yrs old and just had my uterus and cervix removed on Sept. 24. I have been VERY emotional...alot of tears. Apparently the fibroids I had were the more "rare" form . My uterus was approximately 14 or so weeks size of a pregnancy. And the tumors had formed adhesions to all surrounding organs. I have had 3 previous emergency c-sections, two of which I went home with a catheter and ended back up in the hospital due to allergic reaction to surgical staples. While I have a much more beautiful scar now and feel volumes better physically, and was able to keep my ovaries.....I am having pain starting and during and stopping urination, and feel a deep, bruising pain on my pubic bone on the left side. Is this normal? Is my over emotional crying normal? What is going on that I still feel so much pain??? My Dr. Said he basically had to "chisel" my uterus apart from all the surrounding organs before he could even begin the hysterectomy?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi, first of all I would like to assure you that your condition is not unusual. In this era of cesarean sections, it is common for women to develop multiple adhesions inside the abdomen. Also fibroids are common uterine tumors. I have personally operated on many fibroids some of them reaching sizes more than 24 weeks. Chiseling them out is just an expression that indicates a difficult operative procedure maybe. But if the uterus was removed successfully, the outcome is equivalent to any other hysterectomy for fibroid. So please do not worry. For doctors having an experience in this field, such cases do come and return home happy, hale and hearty.

You are already feeling better after surgery which indicates how pressing the need of surgery must have been. You have a better scar, you still have the ovaries preserved, and they continue to function normally even after hysterectomy. So even if you do not menstruate, all the joys of life still remain as they were. So please get out of all this emotional reaction and enjoy life as the fibroids causing the illness are now gone.

Now regarding your urinary complaints. Since the surgeries performed are close to the urinary system, especially the bladder, a urinary tract infection is a likely cause. Also sometimes the bladder becomes unresponsive [atonic] and may take time to recover. However, since you have mentioned that twice before you had to keep the catheter after surgery, I would recommend that you get yourself examined by an OB and also get the urine evaluated for infection.
The pain may also be due to this infection. But other causes like a wound infection or adhesions that may form after surgery need to be ruled out.

I do not think that the problem is a major one at present and would highly recommend consultation with a counsellor to help you get over the emotional trauma that you have suffered because of this surgery.

I hope this satisfies your queries and would be always willing to provide any further help you may need.

Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor