Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had urine analysis test. SG 1010, Ph 7, LEU 500. Do I have UTI?

Hello, I have just taken a urine dip stick test and my reading was as follows: SG:1.010, pH 7, LEU 500, NIT neg, PRO neg, GLU norm, KET neg, UBG 1mg, BIL neg and BLD neg. Should I be worried about the PH, LEU and UBG levels? I am aware that high LEU is common with UTIs. Is it possible to have a UTI and not have any symptoms?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
It certainly is possible to have a UTI without significant symptoms. You can actually have a condition called bacteruria in which there are bacteria in the urinary tract but not causing symptoms. Your urine should be cultured.

You didn't say why you had the urine test or how the urine was collected - e.g. clean-catch or not. You also did not say whether you are sexually active. This matters too.

If your urine culture is positive you should be given antibiotics to clear it and then re-test. If your urine culture is negative then other sources will need to be sought.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor