Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had urinary tract infection. Stool, urine tested. Got trimethoptim, cephalexin. Bladder irritated. What is the problem?

Hi I had a urinary tract infection 5 month ago(my pee was tested)It was the first one I had had in years, I got a 3 day course of trimethoprim but I still didn't feel quite right although I was weeing without much burning sensation. I went back to the doctors and they sent my urine to be tested and put me on a 7 day course of cephalexin. Weird enough my test results came back clear. I went back to the doctor again and told her I still didn't feel right and that I was very aware of my urethra and bladder. My bladder felt mostly irritated. she said i was probably still recovering from a bad infection. Also during my 7 day course I got a very sore vulva and it looked like I had sores on it. I went to my clinic and got tested for sti's and thrush but all came back clear although my sores had gone at that point. I have now stopped drinking alcohol and fizzy stuff and pretty much live on juice and water because I find other stuff irritates me. I never pass urine that burns and I don't wee often, just normal. Also I don't get the urge to wee frequently. I don't know what might be going on with me. I just want it fixed. All that happens to me now is my bladder or urethra feels irritated now and again, one day I'm fine and the next I feel irritated and so on. I've also found that its more irritated when I've just emptied my bladder and feels better when I've drank more juice again. I googled symptoms and it says about a uti or ic but I don't have the urge to wee and I don't wee frequently just normal. It also doesn't burn when i wee. My wee is clear/light yellow in colour and looks quite healthy so I don't know what's irritating me.

Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Amy and welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Thank you for writing to us.

First of all, I am glad that most of your symptoms have subsided. The medications you were on are quite strong, but effective.

To me it sounds as though you could have IC (interstitial cystitis). Which is why you have such a presentation. Although you are well aware of all the symptoms, and cannot relate to them, the fact you are unaware about is that each individual responds and reacts in a different way altogether.

Two different individuals diagnosed to have the same condition may and most probably will not present in a similar fashion. Which is why you need not have all or the most common symptoms of the condition.

Now coming to the details. I would advice you to get two investigations done first. They are a potassium sensitivity test and a urine culture examination. This investigations will confirm or rule out the presence of an infection, and if present, they will also provide information on the most suitable antibiotic to be used to permanently treat your condition, without having any further recurrences.

If an infection is confirmed, the investigations will provide enough information to appropriately treat it. If an infection is ruled out then I would advise the third and most important test. A urine cytology to rule out or diagnose other causes for your symptoms.

In the meantime, please continue to consume plenty of fluids, you could also add baking soda to the water that you consume and add cranberry juice to your list of fluids as well. Do not shift on to a liquid diet completely, but at the same time, avoid food or drinks that irritate you.

I would also advise a glycaemic profile. As diabetes will have to be ruled out.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor