Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had unwanted 72 after intercourse. Now have vomiting loose motion and digestion problem. Is there chances for pregnancy?

my gf had taken unwanted 72
after 16 hrs of intercourse.....
but we had twice sex between dat 16 hrs.....
after taking the pill
after two days she had vomitted
and was suffering from loose motion and other digestion problem.......
previous month she got her periods on 16-21 march...
and we had sex on 3 april at 1 am and 10 am
she had taken d pills at 8 pm on that day only....
is there any chances of pregancy....
if she is pregant
what to do den after
we both are unmarried
of ages 18 n 21 yrs
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using health care magic,
well, chances are there for pregnancy in your case because you had sex twice after taking first dose of pill..
vomiting and loose motion can be because of side effect of pills..
take home pregnancy test..but do not trust it blindly because in early stage it can give false negative go for more confirmatory test like beta hcg level or ultrasound
in future practice safe sex.. you can use condom or contraceptive pill...
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for your query.
The chances of pregnancy are there in your case because after taking pills you have done two time unprotected sex and she developed vomiting and diarrhea after taking pills. It may be a side effect of the pills also, but because of vomiting and diarrhea pills may not be effective.
You should consult a gynecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy and if it is there for advice on medical abortion.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor