Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had unsafe sex. Ultrasound confirms twins. Will I-pill effect pregnancy?

I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on the 13th of July. My last period was around the 23rd of June so I was ovulating that time. I took an I- Pill 12 hours later. Two weeks later I started feeling funny and took a pregnancy test which came out positive. Today August 8th I got an ultra sound done which confirms I am pregnant with twins. The results are as follows - internal os closed - no free fluid - pod clear - CX measures 3.8cm - no fetal pole seen - yolk sac seen please explain how this is possible and if the I-pill could affect the pregnancy in any way.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM
The 'morning after pills' as they are popularly known are emrgency contraceptives.
They are not 100% successful in terminating the pregnancy.
These pills do not cause an ill effect on the fetus in majority of cases however you should go for regular prenatal check ups and ultrasounds to pick up any problem at the earlist.

thanks and take care
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor