Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had unsafe sex. UPT positive. Taking ST mom, Cramps and bad stomach. Will this tab help in aborting?

hi I need help i had my last periods on 10th nov i did have unsafe sex in btw i went for a urine pregnancy test yesterday and it postive and now i need to et rid of this, I was suggested to use S T MOM by a friebds i took 3 tabs tog and have been taking 2 tabs each after every 4 hours so far in all 9 tablets but nothing has happened no spotting only cramps shivering last ngt and bad stomach, U think these tablets will help?Please guide ASAP
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You had a unprotected sex and your Urine Pregnancy test is reported to be Positive,You have attempted medical termination of pregnancy of your own.The drugs that you have taken for termination of pregnancy have some serious side effects like excessive bleeding ,incomplete abortion etc and have to be taken under guidance and supervision of a qualified Gynecologist.So please consult some Gynecologist for check up and further treatment
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor