Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had unsafe sex. Taken HIV test. Negative. Worried. Help?

please help me!!! I am very very scared Exactly three and a half months I had vaginani relationship with a girl that I know more than 2 weeks! We had only sex twice that night. before we had sex ,at my misfortune couldnt find a condom in the city it was very Iate and we had sex without a condom , and from that day to this day i want to kiII my seIf!!! I went for HIV test 6 times (the report says HIV combo ag / ab) 1 -2 weeks after seks- negative 2 -after 6 weeks - negative 3-negative after 8 weeks 4-negative after 10 weeks 5-negative after 12 weeks i dont have any symptoms u am circumcised my doctor said it was 8 weeks enough to detect antibodies and i have problem in my head i have some questions!!! I hope you will answer me because I do not know what to do with myself 1- its this concussive result? 2-i was in privat clinic not pubIic ,is it ok? thank you....
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
thank you for using healthcare magic,
chances of HIV infection is only there if your partner was affected.. if possible try to find out her HIV status..
but from history i dont think you have any risk.. 8 to 12 weeks are enough to develop antibody and if you were infected then test would have been positive.. but its not so relax..
you can go for other test like p24 antigen ,pcr , viral load for your satisfaction.. its ok if you got done from reliable private lab..
take care..
DR.NEHAL..
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Raghuveer Murki's  Response
GO FOR A VIRAL LOAD TEST,RNA PCR,CD4 COUNT TO RULE OUT HIV INFECTION AND IT DECREASES UR TENSION AND ANXIETY.ONE ADVICE DONT READ INTERNET
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor