Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had unsafe sex. PT showed faint line. Am i Pregnant?

Good afternoon, i got my last period on 12/1/2013 and my cycle is regular 28 days. I have a son who is 21months now and we did not plan/not ready for second one yet. We did involved in un protected sex, but was with proper calculation (We had only for fisrt 8 days and then form 18 days from the first day of my last period). We had pregnancy test 2 das back and it was showing very thin/faint line. To add, i have just started a strict diet and started heavy exercise since Feb 2013. Does the faint line means am pregnant?? or does faint line appears in normal urine sample also incase if i miss a period??
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Good afternoon,
Thanks for your question.
In a women who was having regular monthly bleeds first possibility in the given situation is a pregnancy. If you are in doubt due to faint line you may repeat the test after a week or else you may go for a trans-vaginal ultrasound scan to differentiate between a late period or an early pregnancy. It is not seen in non-pregnant ladies even if they miss their period.
Safe period is not a very effective method of contraception & failure rate is considerably high. Aggressive dieting & exercise may effect menstrual pattern but this must be a diagnosis of exclusion.
Please make certain of your pregnancy status as certain diets & exercise plans may harm your pregnancy.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor