Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sexual contact. Taken PEP treatment. Have cough with yellow phlegm. Risk?

hello doctor i had an encounter with a girl 8 days ago. At about 48 hours after the incident i went for PEP treatment and 2 days of taking PEP i went down with a fever for just a night but i still have a cough of thick yellow phlegm . Am not sure if frottage both of us naked and there was contact of my penis with the clitoris on a couple of occassions but there was no penetration involved. How risky was my encounter doctor and considering that she played hard to get when i asked her to come for testing with me.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your history.

Simple cough with yellow phelgm are not signs of any sexually transmitted disease.

It may be due to Upper respiratory Tract infection may be viral or bacterial.
SO you should consult your doctor who may advise sputum culture sensitivity and may start short course of antibiotics.

You should use barrier contraception to avoid STDs.

Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Raghuveer Murki's  Response
HELLO,SIMPLE COUGH CANNOT BE STD.WHEN U ARE IN THE ACT MAY BE UR PHRAYNX GOT IRRITATED .MANY A TIMES THERE IS A CHANCE OF COUGH AFTER HARD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor