Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex with two, HIV test negative, no symptoms. Should I go for STD test ?

helo doctor i want to ask you that i had sex with 2 girls with out condom and i know both of them and we did our hiv test and its negative but i still want to know if i still need to go for STD? i dnt think i have any symptons but still need your suggestion do i go for STD test? for my peace of mind so which test will cover all ?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. Am assuming you mean you had a 'threesome' ie the sex was a one time thing with these two girls or is it that you had sex with each separately on two different occasions? If you have no symptoms, then you dont have anything to worry about...especially as you say you 'know' these two girls & hence can ask them if they have had any prior history of STD's. There is no single test that will cover 'all' STD's. Since you have already done a test for HIV, for your peace of mind, do a urine-routine test & an STS (VDRL/TPI/TPHA) for syphilis & you may do a serum IgG & IgM test for herpes virus; chlamydia too but a touch more difficult to spot in males..serum tests all. Cheers & Good luck. I presume you have heard the adage 'spare the rod & spoil the child'..a similar analogy can be applied where your tryst with the condom is concerned!
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor