Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex with man having STDs. Having sore on vagina, fever, chills, muscle aches. STD?

Female, 22 yrs old. I had unprotected sex with a man who had two STD s and didn t tell me. He had herpes and syphilis . I noticed yesterday a single sore on my vagina, so I immediately went to the doctor to get tested for all STD s. Last night I developed a fever, chills, and muscle aches in the groin area. This morning I have a very rapid heart beat. There was minimal itching 3 days ago from a previous BV Infection. There is no pain upon urination , slight abdominal pain. What STD is more likely for me to have?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Melissa,

The take-home message from all this at the outset will have to be "PRACTICE SAFE SEX PLEASE".

As to what STD this particular ulcer is, there will have to be more details furnished. Is the ulcer painful or painless? If he had Syphilis & the ulcer is painless, then there is every chance this could be syphilis.

There is definitely a case to do a series of blood tests for various STD's & most labs have a package for this..get them all done.

It does not matter which one is more likely. What matters is "is it curable or treatable?" I do hope you know that any of these STD's mean you are more prone to catch HIV infection piggy-backing on them. I dont mean to scare you but encourage you to use caution & practice safe sex always!!

The abdominal pain et al may not be linked & incidental or a result of old infections & a pelvic inflammatory disease. An ultrasound may help too.

Good Luck & do not have unprotected sex & wish you well & hope whatever infection you have is son on the mend. Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor