Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex with an escort, have sore throat, nausea and fever. Are these symptoms of HIV?

Dear Doc, I am a 29 y/o male who had unprotected oral sex performed on me by an escort four days ago. The following day, I noticed a mild sore throat , and fever . I also now experience nausea (I feel like vomitting, but has not vomitted yet). I also in the first two days following the act felt some slight burning sensation at the tip of my penis . I also feel like visiting the toilet frequently. But sometimes, when I go, I don t pass out anything. I went to contact my GP and he has ordered some tests. Although he indicated that test for HIV could normally only be taken at the 3-month mark following exposure, she said we could still do an HIV alongside other STDS. I will return in three weeks to do a retest for the STDs, and will also do a retest after 3 months for the HIV. I am now freaking out because I thought I have come face to face with death. When I look back, I regret so much the act with the escort- it was a moment of temporary madness. It should never happen again. It was my first time. Should my HIV test return positive, that will be the end of my world....Do you think my symptoms could be due to something else and not necessarily primary HIV infection? I need urgent answers. I will be getting the results of my first test probably on friday, but I know they may not mean much. What are the odds of contracting HIV?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  670
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV through oral sex is very, very remote possibility.

Sore throat, fever, nausea are common problem for anybody. Earliest symptoms of HIV can occur only after 4 weeks after the risky contact, not earlier. So your symptoms are not likely to related to HIV.
HIV can be tested as earlier as 3-4 weeks with special tests like P24 Antigen or HIV DNA PCR .

So nothing to worry about HIV in your case.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor