Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex while on crisanta. Chances of pregnancy?

I have just started with crisanta as contraceptive from the first day of periods after a check up by my doctor last month. now the thing is i had undergone an unprotected sex on 10 th and 12thday of my periods .Is there any possibilty to concieve where in iam already taking crisanta every day. how safe is crisanta for the first time user to avoid pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you started the contraceptive pills from the first day of your periods and used as per schedule, it will give protection from pregnancy.
With proper use of pills you can get protection from first day onwards.
The failure rate of contraceptive pills is very low.
So no need to bother.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
if you started your pill on the first day of your period and you took it every day continuously - you should have protection.

kind regards,
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor